jeweils (in this context)

English translation: each

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jeweils (in this context)
English translation:each
Entered by: Searlait

12:20 Oct 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / solar power
German term or phrase: jeweils (in this context)
Erweiterungs-Montageset

Sie können Ihre Solaranlage mit Hilfe zweier Längsprofile jeweils um ein Solarmodul erweitern.
Rachel Taylor
each
Explanation:
a solar module each.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-05 12:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can extend your solar installation with two longitudinal profiles, with a solar module on each one
Selected response from:

Searlait
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3at a time
swisstell
3 +2each
Searlait


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
each


Explanation:
a solar module each.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-05 12:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can extend your solar installation with two longitudinal profiles, with a solar module on each one


Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: slight change proposed: extend your ...installation with two ...profiles per solar module each
11 mins
  -> Thanks Andrew. It is indeed better

agree  Kim Metzger
49 mins
  -> thanks Kim

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at a time


Explanation:
you can enlarge the solar module by a panel at a time

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
6 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: one panel at a time
19 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr

neutral  Andrew D: I don't think this gets it 100%, you can add 5 or 10 panels at a time but need two profiles per panel.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search