KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Abruf (of electrical power)

English translation: demand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abruf (of electrical power)
English translation:demand
Entered by: foehnerk

17:10 Oct 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Abruf (of electrical power)
3. Die Präqualifikation von Anlagen zur Erbringung von Netzreserven kann von jedem deutschen Übertragungsnetzbetreiber, ungeachtet dessen elektrischen Verbindung zu diesem Übertragungsnetzbetreiber, durchgeführt werden. Eine erfolgreiche Präqualifikation einer Anlage zur Erbringung von Netzreserven bei einem deutschen Übertragungsnetzbetreiber ist dann für alle deutschen Regelzonen gültig. Diese Präqualifikation muss den Versorgungssicherheitskriterien aller deutschen Übertragungsnetzbetreiber entsprechen. Diese sind u. a. insbesondere die nachweisbare Liefererbringung zum Zeitpunkt des Reservefalls bzw. Abrufes.
nruddy
Mexico
demand
Explanation:
...i.e., when the power is asked for (electrically speaking, of course).
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4demand
foehnerk
3supplied
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
demand


Explanation:
...i.e., when the power is asked for (electrically speaking, of course).

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Seems to fit.
20 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb
1 hr

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplied


Explanation:
"The point in time when the electricity is supplied."
Taking it from the perspective of the utility company might fit better here.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4