KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Brandposten

English translation: fire protection items


09:36 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Brandposten
((Nicht zum Liefer- und Leistungsumfang gehören:
Sicherheits- und Brandposten.))

Thank you.
Nadia Said
English translation:fire protection items
Explanation:
: safety and fire protection items
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fire-prevention equipment
Robert Sleigh
3fire and safety equipment
Erin McGann
3fire protection items
Frosty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire-prevention equipment


Explanation:
These lists are always difficult without context, it seems they are referring to safety/security features and fire-prevention equipment

Robert Sleigh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: perhpas I'm nitpicking, but if we're talking about things like fire extinguishers, as I assume we are, they don't prevent fires, they give you a means to put them out once they've started
19 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fire protection items


Explanation:
: safety and fire protection items

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fire and safety equipment


Explanation:
This gets quite a few hits on google

Erin McGann
Ireland
Native speaker of: English