International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Umsetzen

English translation: transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umsetzen
English translation:transfer
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

10:18 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / injection moulding
German term or phrase: Umsetzen
"Es handelt sich hierbei um Werkzeuge für XXXX. Die 2-K-Technik erfolgt dort mit Umsetzen der Artikel. "
That's all the context I have for that. The rest of the text deals with other issues.

The general theme is injection moulding. Werkzeuge here are most likely moulds. 2-K is probably "2-Komponenten Technik"
Niamh Mahony
transfer
Explanation:
This is the term that I would use in this context. Try the link below (German version of the website) and type "umsetzen" in the search field. It will throw up "transfer of parts during two-component injection moulding".
Selected response from:

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the great link, Andrea. The "transfer technique" page is particularly useful in this context. Thanks to Kenneth, Ingo and Stephen as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transfer
Andrea Obrien
3shifting, displacementKen Cox
3producing
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3implementation
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
implementation


Explanation:
;-

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
producing


Explanation:
Umsetzen normally means to implement as Stephen mentioned, but in this case producing seems to make more sense as it refers to a technology. As we're talking injection moulds, this is probably employed in the production of the articles. I assume that 2-K refers to a two component system, probably two moulds, used in one process.


Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shifting, displacement


Explanation:
In a mechanical sense, 'Umsetzen' is sometimes used in a literal sense to mean moving something from one position to another one (shifting, rotating, etc.).

sample ref:

Maschinensysteme für das Zweirohstoff- und das Zweikomponenten-Spritzgießen Zweirohstoff-Spritzgießen

Bei diesem Verfahren werden zur Herstellung eines Formteils nacheinander zwei Materialien durch getrennte Düsen in zwei unterschiedliche Kavitäten eingespritzt. Dabei wird zuerst eine Komponente gespritzt, danach dieses Teil über Drehen bzw. Verschieben eines Teils des Werkzeuges oder Umlegen in eine andere Kavität übergeführt und dann die zweite Komponente gespritzt.
Beim Verbundspritzgießen (Combiform) wird die zweite Kavität durch Betätigung eines Schiebers freigegeben.

Zweikomponenten-Spritzgießen

Bei diesem Verfahren werden zwei Materialien durch eine Düse in ein Formnest gespritzt, wobei sich eine Verteilung in eine Kern- und eine Hautkomponente ergibt. Dieses Verfahren wird auch als Sandwichspritzgießen bezeichnet.

Heute hat sich durch ständige Weiterentwicklung der Verfahren, neuer Ideen und Werkzeugentwicklungen eine Vermischung der Begriffe ergeben. So wird vor allem Zweikomponenten-Spritzgießen als Begriff für den Bereich des Zweirohstoff-Spritzgießens verwendet. Daher muß bei Projektbesprechungen zu Beginn eine Klarstellung der Begriffe erfolgen.

Auslegung

Bei diesen Sonderverfahren ist eine besonders enge Abstimmung zwischen Maschine, Werkzeug und Prozeßablauf erforderlich. Meist bestimmt das Werkzeug die Maschinengröße, außer bei Zweirohstoffwerkzeugen, welche mit Sperrschiebern arbeiten. Bei Verwendung eines Drehmechanismus ist zu klären, ob ein maschinenseitiger Drehteller erforderlich ist, sich der Drehmechanismus im Werkzeug befindet, oder das Umsetzen der ersten Komponente des Formteiles durch ein Handlinggerät oder einen Schiebetisch erfolgt. Bei Drehwerkzeugen muß die Diagonale des Werkzeuges kleiner sein, als der Abstand zweier diagonal zueinander liegender Holme. Wird ein maschinenseitiger Drehteller eingesetzt, so wird gleichzeitig die Einbauhöhe vergrößert. Besonderes Augenmerk verdient die Auswerfersituation, welche unbedingt auf das zu verwendende Werkzeug abgestimmt sein muß. Kernzüge und Programmabläufe stellen weitere wichtige Punkte dar. Die Anordnung der Spritzeinheiten ergibt sich aus dem konkreten Anwendungsfall (z.B. Verwendung eines Handlinggerätes, Maschinengröße, Werkzeug).

http://www.fbv.fh-frankfurt.de/mhwww/KUT/Firmen-Infos/Batten...

Note also that another google hit gives 'two-shot moulding' as a syonym for '2-K-Technik', although that would appear to only be true for the first method described above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-06-15 10:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possiblity would be \'repositioning\'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer


Explanation:
This is the term that I would use in this context. Try the link below (German version of the website) and type "umsetzen" in the search field. It will throw up "transfer of parts during two-component injection moulding".


    Reference: http://www.dpg.com
Andrea Obrien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for the great link, Andrea. The "transfer technique" page is particularly useful in this context. Thanks to Kenneth, Ingo and Stephen as well.