KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

einspannen / ausspannen

English translation: clamp / unclamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einspannen / ausspannen
English translation:clamp / unclamp
Entered by: Sybille

10:00 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: einspannen / ausspannen
Drehmaschine

chuck - unchuck (gibt es das?
oder
clamp - unclamp
Sybille
Germany
clamp / unclamp
Explanation:
Scheint es zu geben

ausspannen vt MASCHINEN unclamp
einspannen MASCHINEN chuck, clamp, mount,

© 1999: Lizenzausgabe des Langenscheidt Fachverlags, Berlin, mit Genehmigung von Routledge Ltd, London
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you sarmb
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6clamp / unclamp
Siegfried Armbruster
3fasten / unfasten
Raghunathan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
einspannen /ausspannen
clamp / unclamp


Explanation:
Scheint es zu geben

ausspannen vt MASCHINEN unclamp
einspannen MASCHINEN chuck, clamp, mount,

© 1999: Lizenzausgabe des Langenscheidt Fachverlags, Berlin, mit Genehmigung von Routledge Ltd, London

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you sarmb

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Wilcock: Ernst - Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik has the same entry.
10 mins

agree  Christine Lam
39 mins

agree  Ken Cox: or secure/release (in/from a chuck)
47 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: You can say chuck, but you can't say unchuck. Clamp / release is more normal in my experience.
5 hrs

agree  Stephen Sadie
10 hrs

agree  gangels: clamp/declamp, but 'release' is best as Gareth points out
13 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fasten / unfasten


Explanation:
just an option

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 3