KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

eintauchen

English translation: penetrate (turning)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eintauchen (Drehen)
English translation:penetrate (turning)
Entered by: Sybille

10:12 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: eintauchen
Drehmaschine
Der Drehstahl / turning tool taucht nicht tiefer als um diesen Wert ein.
Sybille
Germany
plunge, penetrate
Explanation:
'Plunge' if it refers to perpendicular cutting into a material (e.g. plunge milling or routing), 'penetration' if it refers to the entry of the cutting tool (edge) into the material. (although I have the vague idea I've also seen the term used for lathe tools).

sample refs:

End Milling Cutter provides light depth of cut., Carboloy Inc., A ...
For Lighter Depth-Of-Cut On Small Machines Carboloy Introduces Nano TurboMillTM, ... Apr 29, 2004 - Plunge Milling Cutter is designed for metal removal. ...
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/6838

High Performance Milling Cutters
When ramping and plunging, the inserts cut with their inside and outside edges at the ... Milling to a specified depth, in this case, will require a greater ...

Scanning the Horizon - Tools For Milling In Z
Instead, the following examples of Z-axis milling cutters represent a range ... The Axial Feed Milling System includes tools for plunge milling along edges ...
www.mmsonline.com/articles/0201scan1.html

Software
Wiederholungsfunktion beim Fräsen mit automatischer Höheneinstellung. - Getrennte Geschwindigkeit der Z-Achse für langsames Eintauchen des Fräsers ...
www.easgmbh.de/cnc/soft.htm

Werkzeugwege Fräsen Level 3
Werkzeuge Fräsen Level 3. Klicken Sie auf ein Bild, um eine vergrößerte Darstellung ... Einfahrmethoden für sanftes, effizientes Eintauchen in das Material ...
www.mastercam.de/wzwegefrl3.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 0 min (2005-06-19 22:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read \'The most common refs are for milling, but I have the vague idea...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you, Kenneth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dip
Niamh Mahony
4submergeaykon
3plunge, penetrateKen Cox
3does not go below this value
Raghunathan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eintauchen (hier)
dip


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-17 10:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe \"penetrate\" might be better

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'penetrate' if the tool is entering into a solid (e.g. depth of cut)
33 mins

agree  John Jory: with Kenneth
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eintauchen (hier)
submerge


Explanation:
would fit

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
does not go below this value


Explanation:
I think should work

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 3

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plunge, penetrate


Explanation:
'Plunge' if it refers to perpendicular cutting into a material (e.g. plunge milling or routing), 'penetration' if it refers to the entry of the cutting tool (edge) into the material. (although I have the vague idea I've also seen the term used for lathe tools).

sample refs:

End Milling Cutter provides light depth of cut., Carboloy Inc., A ...
For Lighter Depth-Of-Cut On Small Machines Carboloy Introduces Nano TurboMillTM, ... Apr 29, 2004 - Plunge Milling Cutter is designed for metal removal. ...
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/6838

High Performance Milling Cutters
When ramping and plunging, the inserts cut with their inside and outside edges at the ... Milling to a specified depth, in this case, will require a greater ...

Scanning the Horizon - Tools For Milling In Z
Instead, the following examples of Z-axis milling cutters represent a range ... The Axial Feed Milling System includes tools for plunge milling along edges ...
www.mmsonline.com/articles/0201scan1.html

Software
Wiederholungsfunktion beim Fräsen mit automatischer Höheneinstellung. - Getrennte Geschwindigkeit der Z-Achse für langsames Eintauchen des Fräsers ...
www.easgmbh.de/cnc/soft.htm

Werkzeugwege Fräsen Level 3
Werkzeuge Fräsen Level 3. Klicken Sie auf ein Bild, um eine vergrößerte Darstellung ... Einfahrmethoden für sanftes, effizientes Eintauchen in das Material ...
www.mastercam.de/wzwegefrl3.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 0 min (2005-06-19 22:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read \'The most common refs are for milling, but I have the vague idea...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Thank you, Kenneth