International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Materialprüfungsamt

English translation: Materials Testing Agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Materialprüfungsamt
English translation:Materials Testing Agency
Entered by: Sybille

08:23 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Materialprüfungsamt
Das Auflagengewicht wird vom Materialprüfungsamt überprüft.

The coating weight will be checked by the .............
(hot-dip coating)
Sybille
Germany
Materials Testing Agency
Explanation:
If you _really need_ a translation for this, I would suggest the above. I notice that the Materialprüfungsamt Nordrhein-Westphalen, for example, doesn't even attempt a translation, although they have an English website.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Alan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Materials Testing Agency
Alan Johnson
3material testing authority
Raghunathan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Materials Testing Agency


Explanation:
If you _really need_ a translation for this, I would suggest the above. I notice that the Materialprüfungsamt Nordrhein-Westphalen, for example, doesn't even attempt a translation, although they have an English website.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thank you, Alan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans: Leo also gives "Institue for Materials Testing".
36 mins
  -> Auch eine gute Lösung.

agree  Frosty
1 hr

agree  John Hayward
7 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
3 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Materialprüfungsamt
material testing authority


Explanation:
another option

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 3