KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Rückwiegen

English translation: weigh back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückwiegen
English translation:weigh back
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

12:35 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Rückwiegen
Zur quantitativen Erfassung des Grillverlustes wurde eine Kotelettscheibe vom Fettrand befreit, gewogen und in Alufolie bei 180°C bis zu einer Kerntemperatur von 73 °C gegrillt. Nach Abkühlung erfolgte die Rückwaage. Zur Bestimmung der maximalen Scherkraft wurden nach Grillen und ***Rückwiegen*** je nach Probengröße 6-9 zylinderför-mige Kerne aus der Probe längs zur Faser ausgestanzt und diese mittels eines Instron-Gerätes quer zur Faser geschert (40 mm Weg bei 200 mm/min Vortrieb). Die jeweiligen Einzelmesswerte je Tier wurden gemittelt.
Andou
weighing back
Explanation:
I know it as weighing back or to weigh back.

Dry matter intake was obtained by weighing back the supplement tubs and complete mixed ration in each bunk on the alternate days or weekly depending on the stage of the trial, and then computing dry matter based on moisture content.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1weighing back
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4backweigh
Robert Sleigh


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rückwiegen
backweigh


Explanation:
Used in the pharmaceutical industry but not only there - 29 google hits. For example
"Weigh-in as liquid, backweigh to check possible loss of substance."
from ";www.iupac.org/publications/pac/1995/pdf/6711x1789.pdf"

Robert Sleigh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rückwiegen
weighing back


Explanation:
I know it as weighing back or to weigh back.

Dry matter intake was obtained by weighing back the supplement tubs and complete mixed ration in each bunk on the alternate days or weekly depending on the stage of the trial, and then computing dry matter based on moisture content.


    Reference: http://www.ag.ndsu.nodak.edu/dickinso/research/1990/rpt3.htm
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: yep
43 mins
  -> Thanks Gabrielle.