KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Heißwindringleitung

English translation: bustle pipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heißwindringleitung
English translation:bustle pipe
Entered by: Trudy Peters

00:53 Jul 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / blast furnace
German term or phrase: Heißwindringleitung
Der Hochofen erhält eine neue Heißwindringleitung samt Doppelmantelkühlung.

All I can find for Ringleitung is "closed circular pipeline," and that only on German websites.
Trudy Peters
United States
hot-air distribution pipe / bustle pipe
Explanation:
according to Ernst
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Bustle pipe seems to be the term. Thank you, Christine, and everybody else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hot blast pipeWolf Brosius
4 +1hot-air distribution pipe / bustle pipe
Christine Lam


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heißwindringleitung
hot-air distribution pipe / bustle pipe


Explanation:
according to Ernst

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Bustle pipe seems to be the term. Thank you, Christine, and everybody else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Bustle pipe. It distributes the hot blast to the furnace through the tuyeres.
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot blast pipe


Explanation:
hotblast ring (pipe) mains can also be used.
Decisions....
Brunhuber/Schiemenz Giesserei fachwoerterbuch
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Hayward
2 hrs