KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

in deren Herstellung

English translation: Production


21:33 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: in deren Herstellung
Die Werte sind an die Spezifikationen des Endproduktes angepasst, in deren Herstellung sie als Ausgangsstoff verwendet werden.
Although none of these words are particularly difficult, I'm having trouble working out what order to put them in! Am I right in thinking that in deren Herstellung is referring to the Spezifikationen?
Jules
English translation:Production
Explanation:
Hi Jules,
I would translate it as follows,
The values are fitted to the specifications of the end product, and are used as starting material in their production.
Selected response from:

Joanna Szulc
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their ideas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1explanation
Claudia Tomaschek
5ProductionJoanna Szulc
4The production values for the starting material are adapted to the
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
Hallo Jules,

"in deren Herstellung" refers to the end product not the values or specification, so the sentence would read:

The values match the specifications of the end product and are used as basis for the manufacturing process (of the end product).

You can't really use "Herstellung" in connection with values or specification, so it must refer to the manufacturing process of the product.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 22:32:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Ausgangsstoff issue. The literal translation of \"Ausgangsstoff\" is \"Basic material\" In this sentence this is used in a figurative sense. The values (specifications) are the \"basic material\" for building the product, ie. the specifications usually form the origin of a product. So the values form the basis for manufacturing the product. I think this is obvious. As I said before, you can\'t manufacture \"specifications\", this appears to me very unlikely, even in a figurative sense.

Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold: The source sentence should read "...in dessen Herstellung..."
6 mins
  -> Absolutely, I would even say "bei dessen Herstellung". The whole sentence is pretty bad style.

neutral  Ursula Peter-Czichi: AusgangsSTOFF = starting MATERIAL - The values are used as starting material??? Something is amiss here!
16 mins
  -> Ausgangsstoff is used in an figurative sense, that is a very common meaning of Stoff. The translation of Ausgangstoff would be basic material. Even in English this is very often used in a figurative sense.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The production values for the starting material are adapted to the


Explanation:
specifications for the final product.

I assumed a MT and came up with this. Could it fit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 22:22:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even in New German, Ausgangsstoff does not translate into \'basis\', not in that sentence anyway!

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Production


Explanation:
Hi Jules,
I would translate it as follows,
The values are fitted to the specifications of the end product, and are used as starting material in their production.

Joanna Szulc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their ideas!