KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Eingangsvoraussetzung

English translation: initial prerequisite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eingangsvoraussetzung
English translation:initial prerequisite
Entered by: Trudy Peters

21:32 Sep 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / aircraft construction
German term or phrase: Eingangsvoraussetzung
Das Kleben hat im Flugzeugbau eine große Bedeutung. Anteile von über 50%, wie das bei der Fokker F27 der Fall war, sind aus Sicht von Prof. XXX aus Gründen der technologischen Komplexibilität zu der Zeit nicht zu halten. Er ist sich aber sicher: „Mit den heutigen Kenntnissen und Entwicklungen bietet die Klebtechnik bezüglich der **Eingangsvoraussetzungen** jedoch das höchste Entwicklungs-/Nutzungspotenzial gerade im Flugzeugbau.“
Trudy Peters
United States
prerequisites
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
While I agree with your underlying premise (like that? :-)), don't we have to do something with "Eingangs-"?
I ended up calling it "initial prerequisite" which gets a fair number of Googles. There may even be a better word than initial. But thanks, Teresa, and I liked JC's answer, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1prerequisitesTeresa Reinhardt
3starting position
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
starting position


Explanation:
Kind of free with this, but

As knowledge and developments stand today, bonding technology has the best starting position, in terms of potential development and use, particularly in aircraft construction.

How I understand that.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prerequisites


Explanation:
xxx

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
While I agree with your underlying premise (like that? :-)), don't we have to do something with "Eingangs-"?
I ended up calling it "initial prerequisite" which gets a fair number of Googles. There may even be a better word than initial. But thanks, Teresa, and I liked JC's answer, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Friderike!