KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Ausbrand

English translation: total combustion


12:26 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Feuerungsanlagen
German term or phrase: Ausbrand
Ausbrand


Bei der Vorofenfeuerung werden verschiedene Feuerungsarten wie die Unterschub- oder Rostfeuerung eingesetzt. Besonderheit der Vorofenfeuerung ist, dass die Primärverbrennung räumlich getrennt ist. Durch die Zweistufenverbrennung kann der *Ausbrand* durch Verwirbelung im Flammkanal erhöht werden.
EdithK
Switzerland
English translation:total combustion
Explanation:
I think you need here; it's no more than "complete burn-out", so I think you may have to write "...is encouraged by the ..."
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks David and Stephen. No idea if correct or not.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4total combustionDavid Moore
3heat erosion
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heat erosion


Explanation:
The steel was melted in the 4-ton DS-3 arc furnace with a basic lining and' poured ... The resistance to heat erosion was determined by alternate heating of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J0112NQHN311J7U1.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.springerlink.com ]

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total combustion


Explanation:
I think you need here; it's no more than "complete burn-out", so I think you may have to write "...is encouraged by the ..."

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Thanks David and Stephen. No idea if correct or not.