KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Glutbrett

English translation: fire board


14:15 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Feuerungsanlagen
German term or phrase: Glutbrett
Ein Teil eines Kessels mit Unterschubfeuerung in einer Aufzählung, kein weiterer Kontext, befindet sich über der Einschubschnecke und unterhalb der Primärluftzufuhr
EdithK
Switzerland
English translation:fire board
Explanation:
QUICK-STICK® 8087, 88.7, 2.4. Furnace Component, Product Description, Alumina Al2O3 %, Silica SiO2 %. Upper Sidewall Backup, CERAMIC FIRE BOARD, -, - ...
www.alliedmineral.com/products/reverberatory.htm - 95k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Stephen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3firebed
Manuela Junghans
3fire board
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fire board


Explanation:
QUICK-STICK® 8087, 88.7, 2.4. Furnace Component, Product Description, Alumina Al2O3 %, Silica SiO2 %. Upper Sidewall Backup, CERAMIC FIRE BOARD, -, - ...
www.alliedmineral.com/products/reverberatory.htm - 95k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks Stephen

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firebed


Explanation:
could it be a typo for "Glutbett"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-27 14:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://energieberatung.ibs-hlk.de/planpellet_feuersys.htm

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Manuela, but it is Brett, as it is a unit of a vessels


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: www.unikik.uni-hannover.de/downloads/holz.pdf ich glaube nicht
3 mins