KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

filtergängig

English translation: filter-passing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:filtergängig
English translation:filter-passing
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:35 Nov 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: filtergängig
Aufgabenstellung:
Gemäß Auftrag sind die Konzentrationen an Gesamtstaub, SO2, NOx, sowie die filtergängigen und staubförmigen Anteile an HF und Metalle (Sb, Cr, Co, Cu, Sn, Mn, Ni, V, Zn) im Roh- und Reingas zu bestimmen und die Betriebszustände zu erfassen.
njbeckett
Germany
filter-passing
Explanation:
My suggestion is in line with Fabio's idea but this seems to be the commonly used term (denoting matter that is fine enough to pass through the filter).

See

http://www.vdi.de/vdi/vrp/richtliniendetails/index.php?ID=27...
"Deutscher Titel: Messen der Gesamtemission von Metallen, Halbmetallen und ihren Verbindungen - Manuelle Messung in strömenden, emittierten Gasen - Probenahmesystem für partikelgebundene und filtergängige Stoffe
Englischer Titel: Determination of total emission of metals, metalloids, and their compounds - Manual measurement in flowing, emitted gases - Sampling system for particulate and filter-passing matter"

Cf. glossary cited below (see p. 20: filtergängige Stoffe = filter-passing matter).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Steffen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4filter-passing
Steffen Walter
3filterable
Gerhard Wieder
2 +1able to pass the filter
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
able to pass the filter


Explanation:
Here you are a possible explanation:
http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:9_I2S-ui5WkJ:forum.leo....


Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerhard Wieder: Because the ability to pass the filter is stressed this way. Still, if a substance is filterable it must be able to pass a filter and, hence, is 'filtergängig'. Things not 'filtergängig' are filtered out of the filterable substance. Perhaps non/separable?
57 mins
  -> Danke für die interessante Bemerkung!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filterable


Explanation:
Filtergängig appears to be largely synonymous with filtrierbar

Gerhard Wieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filter-passing


Explanation:
My suggestion is in line with Fabio's idea but this seems to be the commonly used term (denoting matter that is fine enough to pass through the filter).

See

http://www.vdi.de/vdi/vrp/richtliniendetails/index.php?ID=27...
"Deutscher Titel: Messen der Gesamtemission von Metallen, Halbmetallen und ihren Verbindungen - Manuelle Messung in strömenden, emittierten Gasen - Probenahmesystem für partikelgebundene und filtergängige Stoffe
Englischer Titel: Determination of total emission of metals, metalloids, and their compounds - Manual measurement in flowing, emitted gases - Sampling system for particulate and filter-passing matter"

Cf. glossary cited below (see p. 20: filtergängige Stoffe = filter-passing matter).



    Reference: http://www.stadtklima.de/webklima/biblio/Deutsch%20Englisch%...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thank you Steffen.