KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

bauteilsicher

English translation: component safe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bauteilsicher
English translation:component safe
Entered by: Annette Scheulen

18:54 Feb 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Gaskets
German term or phrase: bauteilsicher
"Absolut bauteil- und ausblassicher

Aufgrund der zweifachen metallischen Abdichtung ist die gekapselte Flachprofildichtung gegenüber anderen Flachdichtungen absolut bauteil- und ausblassicher. Bei Neukonstruktionen kann auf teure Linsen oder RTJ- Flanschverbindungen verzichtet werden. Die Anlagenkosten werden erheblich gesenkt."

It has been translated as "safe for structural parts", which I am not particularly fond of. How about "component safe"?
Annette Scheulen
Germany
component safe
Explanation:
seems to relate to the text. ++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-18 19:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....component and blow-out safe.
Selected response from:

Michael Harris
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
It is a materials testing term, cf.
http://salzgitter-mannesmann-forschung.de/en/fachabteilungen/ingenieurtechnik.htm
http://salzgitter-mannesmann-forschung.de/de/fachabteilungen/ingenieurtechnik.htm
http://www.lumascape.com/pdf/literature/C837US.pdf
http://gltrs.grc.nasa.gov/reports/2003/TM-2003-212499.pdf
The translation provided by the Esslingen University of Applied Sciences does not seem appropriate to me, at least not in this context.
Thanks also to the others for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4positive locked
Johannes Gleim
3 +1structurally safecasper
3structurally sound
Tim Jenkins
4 -1component safe
Michael Harris


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
component safe


Explanation:
seems to relate to the text. ++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-18 19:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....component and blow-out safe.

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you!
It is a materials testing term, cf.
http://salzgitter-mannesmann-forschung.de/en/fachabteilungen/ingenieurtechnik.htm
http://salzgitter-mannesmann-forschung.de/de/fachabteilungen/ingenieurtechnik.htm
http://www.lumascape.com/pdf/literature/C837US.pdf
http://gltrs.grc.nasa.gov/reports/2003/TM-2003-212499.pdf
The translation provided by the Esslingen University of Applied Sciences does not seem appropriate to me, at least not in this context.
Thanks also to the others for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: component safe has no meaning to me. Which safety is concerned?
5 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structurally sound


Explanation:
If this is the correct context, then "sound" sounds much better than "safe".

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structurally safe


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-19 10:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'safe for use with component parts'

(Does that make any sense, I wonder?)

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: I believe that is meant, see http://www.hs-esslingen.de/en/22141 and http://www.hs-esslingen.de/sixcms/detail.php?id=22141&naviid...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks so much for the references, Claudia. My answer badly needed them.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positive locked


Explanation:
Schwer zu übersetzen, weil der Begriff "bauteilsicher" etwas unklar ist. Falls gemeint ist, daß es ein einziges Bauteil und aufgrund seiner Form an Ort und Stelle formschlüssig fixiert ist, könnte man es als "positive locked component" übersetzen. Dafür spricht auch der zweite Ausdruck "ausblassicher"

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag3 Stunden (2007-02-19 22:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Annettes zweitem Text kommt "bauteilsicher" nicht vor. Dafür erklärt er aber, wie die Flachdichtung durch Umwickeln mit dünnen Bändern am Zerplatzen bei hohem Innendruck gehindert wird.

Aus dem Begriff "Flachprofildichtung" läßt sich entnehmen, daß die Dichtung profiliert ist und damit formschlüssig oder wenigstens formstabil ist.

Der Begriff "bauteilsicher" kommt in Kuceras Wörterbuch der exakten Naturwissenschaften und der Technik (1500 Seiten, besser als der Ernst) nicht vor. Formschlüssig wird mit "positive ..." und formstabil mit "dimensionally stable" übersetzt.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: positive locked has no meaning to me. Which positive is locked? // How many attempts do you need to express your answers/comments/responses in idiomatic English?
58 mins
  -> positive locked is a very common engineering term, which means that a part is fixed not by friction only, but because of its shape. // Note: Many good translators are not firm in any subject, e.g. technique. // Last comment was not subject-oriented.