KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Quellpulver

English translation: swelling powder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quellpulver
English translation:swelling powder
Entered by: Trufev

09:41 Mar 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Quellpulver
Diese Kabeln eignen sich zur Erd-, Röhren- und Trassenverlegung. Aufbau: Die primärbeschichteten Fasern liegen in einer gelgefüllten zentralen Bünderladern. Diese ist von einer Schicht nichtmetallischer, mit Quellpulver beschichteter Zugelemente umgeben.
Carmela Moldovan
Romania
swelling powder
Explanation:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/translation/German...
Water-blocking powder
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4water absorbent powder
Valeska Maier-Wörz
3swelling powder
Trufev


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water absorbent powder


Explanation:
Ist eine der Übersetzungen, die ich gefunden habe.

Wird aber von anderen Herstellern auch
"water swellable powder" oder "super absorbent powder" genannt...

Valeska Maier-Wörz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swelling powder


Explanation:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/translation/German...
Water-blocking powder

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8