KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Rückförderdrall

English translation: backflow turbulence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückförderdrall
English translation:backflow turbulence
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:53 Mar 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / radial shaft seal ring
German term or phrase: Rückförderdrall
This text is about radial shaft seal rings. I've translated Wechseldrall as alternating direction of rotation. http://www.acorn-ind.co.uk/products/proil.htm

Mit dem ausgeprägten Rückförderdrall wird die Dichtwirkung zusätzlich erhöht. Der Entfall der dadurch überflüssigen Feder zur Belastung der Dichtlippe reduziert die Vorspannung und verringert dadurch signifikant die Reibung

Trotz Rückförderdrall kompensiert Simmerring® ESS auch kurzeitige Drehrichtungswechsel problemlos

Here's something I found online:

Vor der Packung sind natürlich Spritzscheiben montiert und ausserdem ist die Lauffläche der Dichtpackung auf der Kurbelwelle mit ganz feinen schrägstehenden Nuten versehen. Dies wird wie auch bei speziellen Wellendichtringen als "Rückförderdrall" bezeichnet da aufgrund der immer gleichbleibenden Drehrichtung und der vorgegebenen Stellung dieser Nuten das auf diese Dichtstelle auflaufende Öl zurückgepumpt wird.

http://www.wer-weiss-was.de/theme107/article302077.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
backflow turbulence
Explanation:
A wee bit of inspired guesswork based on this:

http://deu.proz.com/kudoz/444684

Reads rather like the backflow turbulence increases the sealing efficiency - by pushing the sealing medium/gasket tighter into the joint?

I also found this on Babylon: Wechseldrall = bi-directional helix
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
Thanks guys. It turns out that return helix is good if it refers to the structure of the seal and backflow turbulence works when describing the effect on the seal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1backflow turbulence
Frosty
2backflow vortexPatrick Johnson


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backflow turbulence


Explanation:
A wee bit of inspired guesswork based on this:

http://deu.proz.com/kudoz/444684

Reads rather like the backflow turbulence increases the sealing efficiency - by pushing the sealing medium/gasket tighter into the joint?

I also found this on Babylon: Wechseldrall = bi-directional helix

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks guys. It turns out that return helix is good if it refers to the structure of the seal and backflow turbulence works when describing the effect on the seal.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think I need both: backflow turbulence and return helix - depends on whether the reference is to the seal itself or what it is sealing against? http://www.freudenberg-ds.com/ecomaXL/get_blob.php?name=179221244711490749441112478618255.doc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Maybe your helix is the solution? Kim? http://www.afmusa.com/doc_generator.asp?doc_id=744
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
backflow vortex


Explanation:
Just a modification of Frosty's reply really.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24