KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Räucherrauch

English translation: smoke


09:34 Sep 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Räucherrauch
in einem Räucherofen.
fume smoke ??
conny
Germany
English translation:smoke
Explanation:
I didn't find a special word for the smoke used in a smoker. Depending on your context, could you say, for example "the smoke used to smoke such and such product in the smoker..."

If all you have is a list of words, I would simply call it smoke, or smoke for smoking meat, fish, or whatever the product is
Selected response from:

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Grading comment
danke, ich entscheide mich für die einfache Variante.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2smoke
Evi Wollinger
3fumes of smoking kiln/fumes of smoking equipment
rcolin
3smoker fumes
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smoke


Explanation:
I didn't find a special word for the smoke used in a smoker. Depending on your context, could you say, for example "the smoke used to smoke such and such product in the smoker..."

If all you have is a list of words, I would simply call it smoke, or smoke for smoking meat, fish, or whatever the product is

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
danke, ich entscheide mich für die einfache Variante.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: yes, smoke or possibly "smoking fume"
4 mins

agree  s4saveen
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smoker fumes


Explanation:
Hard to know what to blow

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 89

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fumes of smoking kiln/fumes of smoking equipment


Explanation:
These two product descriptions seem to bring more relevant hits for an equipment to smoke foodstuffs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-23 23:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fumes if they are obnoxious,
otherwise, inside the smoking kiln, just smoke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-23 23:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fumes if they are obnoxious,
but inside the kiln, just smoke

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24