KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Kupplungsausschnitt

English translation: coupler opening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kupplungsausschnitt
English translation:coupler opening
Entered by: David Williams

16:44 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Railway applications - Locomotives
German term or phrase: Kupplungsausschnitt
Definition of how to measure the y-coordinates of a locomotive:
An der Vorderseite des Kopfquerträgers befindet sich eine Bohrung, die sich neben dem Kupplungsausschnitt befindet. Der Abstand zur Lokmitte ist entsprechend im Messblatt Untergestell protokolliert.

I imagine this must be some kind of hole in the frame end or buffer plate. I guess it could simple be coupling hole, but that seems very literal and none of the few links that Google throws up that refer to the term in connection with "buffer plate" or "frame end" have anything to do with locomotives (see http://www.google.com/search?svnum=50&um=1&hl=en&lr=lang_en&...
David Williams
Germany
coupler opening
Explanation:
Dieselhydraulische Lokomotive der Queensland Railways, gebaut von Walkers Ltd., mit Voith Turbogetriebe L 520 rzU2 mit Retarder KB 360, Voith Radsatzgetriebe SK-480, Voith Kühlsystem, Scharfenberg® Kupplung Typ 330, elektronischer Steuerung und hochelastischer Kupplung von Voith.
Diesel-hydraulic locomotive of Queensland Railways, built by Walkers Ltd., with Voith L 520 rzU2 turbo transmission and KB 360 retarder, Voith SK-480 final drive, Voith cooling system, Scharfenberg® coupler type 330, electronic control system and Voith highly elastic coupling.
http://www.voithturbo.com/media/vt_en_kalender_2004.pdf

automatic car coupler = automatische Kupplung, selbsttätige Eisenbahnkupplung
automatic coupler = automatische Kupplung, selbsttätige Eisenbahnkupplung
automatic railway coupling =automatische Kupplung, selbsttätige Eisenbahnkupplung
automatische Kupplung = automatic car coupler, automatic coupler, automatic railway coupling
http://home.arcor.de/fredrik.matthaei/mztrans/Bahnwoerter_En...
coupler Kupplung
coupler pocket Kupplungsschacht, Kupplungsaufnahme
coupling = Kupplung (someting that connects two things, e.g. two railway carriages)
coupling hook = Zughaken Bild links: Schraubenkupplung, oben der Zughaken
http://home.arcor.de/fredrik.matthaei/mztrans/Bahnwoerter_En...
Kupplung = coupling, AE: Coupler
http://home.arcor.de/fredrik.matthaei/mztrans/Bahnwoerter_En...
selbsttätige Kupplung = automatic car coupler, automatic coupler, automatic railway coupling

One nice feature is 2 pilots are provided, one with a coupler cutout and the other solid! No more gaping hole like in the E7. If you use the solid pilot the coupler and its support arm must be removed from the loco before installing the shell.
http://listserv.dartmouth.edu/scripts/wa.exe?A2=ind9904D&L=s... (1 Google hit)

Steam and railway preservation ... bidding on an older wide body or one with the coupler cut-out in the ends?
htpp://http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&as_qdr=all&q=railway "coup... (2 hits)

Once the coupler butt end 54 is past the opening 62, it is rotated 90 DEG so the elongated dimension of the coupler butt end 54 is no longer aligned with the elongated dimension of the coupler opening 62 and retainer keys 66 and 68 are inserted in yoke slots 70 and 72 to keep the coupler butt end 54 from undesired removal from the yoke cavity 64 during rotation.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0475632.html (and other 133 hits for coupler opening & railway)
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coupler opening
Johannes Gleim
4coupling recessDavid Moore


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coupling recess


Explanation:
In fact, you're quite right - it is merely the hole in the buffer-beam through which the coupling fits. This sounds a little more up-market than "hole", but you could use that too.

"On the face of the cross-member there is a hole located next to the coupling recess..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 18:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, the "Pufferbohle" is known as the buffer beam, or headstock. Source: the dictionary published by the UIC, the International Union of Railways.

And of course if you DO use this, you avoid using "hole" twice in five words... (hole next to the hole)

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. As far as I understand it, the Kopfquerträger is not quite the same thing as the Pufferbohle, being part of the frame rather than the actual buffer beam, or headstock, which would be loacted in front of it (see, for example, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2225269). Isn't that the case?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coupler opening


Explanation:
Dieselhydraulische Lokomotive der Queensland Railways, gebaut von Walkers Ltd., mit Voith Turbogetriebe L 520 rzU2 mit Retarder KB 360, Voith Radsatzgetriebe SK-480, Voith Kühlsystem, Scharfenberg® Kupplung Typ 330, elektronischer Steuerung und hochelastischer Kupplung von Voith.
Diesel-hydraulic locomotive of Queensland Railways, built by Walkers Ltd., with Voith L 520 rzU2 turbo transmission and KB 360 retarder, Voith SK-480 final drive, Voith cooling system, Scharfenberg® coupler type 330, electronic control system and Voith highly elastic coupling.
http://www.voithturbo.com/media/vt_en_kalender_2004.pdf

automatic car coupler = automatische Kupplung, selbsttätige Eisenbahnkupplung
automatic coupler = automatische Kupplung, selbsttätige Eisenbahnkupplung
automatic railway coupling =automatische Kupplung, selbsttätige Eisenbahnkupplung
automatische Kupplung = automatic car coupler, automatic coupler, automatic railway coupling
http://home.arcor.de/fredrik.matthaei/mztrans/Bahnwoerter_En...
coupler Kupplung
coupler pocket Kupplungsschacht, Kupplungsaufnahme
coupling = Kupplung (someting that connects two things, e.g. two railway carriages)
coupling hook = Zughaken Bild links: Schraubenkupplung, oben der Zughaken
http://home.arcor.de/fredrik.matthaei/mztrans/Bahnwoerter_En...
Kupplung = coupling, AE: Coupler
http://home.arcor.de/fredrik.matthaei/mztrans/Bahnwoerter_En...
selbsttätige Kupplung = automatic car coupler, automatic coupler, automatic railway coupling

One nice feature is 2 pilots are provided, one with a coupler cutout and the other solid! No more gaping hole like in the E7. If you use the solid pilot the coupler and its support arm must be removed from the loco before installing the shell.
http://listserv.dartmouth.edu/scripts/wa.exe?A2=ind9904D&L=s... (1 Google hit)

Steam and railway preservation ... bidding on an older wide body or one with the coupler cut-out in the ends?
htpp://http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&as_qdr=all&q=railway "coup... (2 hits)

Once the coupler butt end 54 is past the opening 62, it is rotated 90 DEG so the elongated dimension of the coupler butt end 54 is no longer aligned with the elongated dimension of the coupler opening 62 and retainer keys 66 and 68 are inserted in yoke slots 70 and 72 to keep the coupler butt end 54 from undesired removal from the yoke cavity 64 during rotation.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0475632.html (and other 133 hits for coupler opening & railway)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Super, herzlichen Dank auch für die vielen Links! Ist aber hier nicht eher "coupler pocket" gemeint?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friederike2: coupler opening - an opening/cut-out, for checks/maintenance ect
1 day10 hrs
  -> thank you