KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Verbindungsmittel

English translation: bonding agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbindungsmittel
English translation:bonding agent
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

19:41 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Verbindungsmittel
The text is about a new invention for a new packaging of condoms:

Sentence: "Mindestens zwei Abschnitte des Verbundes aus Tiefziehteil und Abdeckfolie sind ineinander ueberdeckender Beziehung angeordnet und in dieser Anordnung durch Verbindungsmittel gesichert".
lmulter
United States
bonding agent
Explanation:
Verbund = bond
Verbund = adhesion
Verbund = joint
Verbundmaterial = bond
Verbundmaterial = composite material
Verbundnetz = interconnected system
Verbundspan = combined press board
Verbundspan = laminated press board
Verbundstoffe = Laminated packaging
http://www.ds-translations.at/glosde/v.htm

The main types of bonding agents used in the construction industry are latex emulsions and epoxies. Although good adhesion may be obtained without a bonding agent, generally a bonding layer consisting of cement and sand slurry, cement/latex slurry or epoxy increases bond strength.
http://irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/pubs/ctus/11_e.html
Obwohl es sich hier um Zementbeimischungen handelt, ist dieser Begriff auch sonst verbreitet.

said layers A and E being held together by: a polymeric bonding agent y incorporated in at least one of said layers A or E. ... The multilayer material according to claim 5, wherein said chemical substance x is a biocide
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6365278-claims.html

Glance sheath prophylactic with inverted, compacted reservoir and method of manufacturing such a device
Restraining legs attached to the perimeter of the glans sheath flange tautly restrain the flange over a multiple-piece restraining tool so that the glans sheath can be easily handled during a flange to glans bonding operation. A protective backing covers over adhesive on the proximal surface of the flange to protect the adhesive prior to bonding.
18. The method of claim 16, wherein only a portion of said exterior sidewall contains said low-tack adhesive such that only sidewall-to-sidewall bonding is achieved. ...
This fluid pressure can easily compromise the bondline of the adhesive securing the glans sheath to the glans penis. ...
This overpressure is great enough to cause localized failure of the bonded area of the flange of the glans sheath. ...
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6491035.html
(872 Google hits for bonding agent & condom)
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bonding agent
Johannes Gleim
4fasteners
Sybille


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bonding agent


Explanation:
Verbund = bond
Verbund = adhesion
Verbund = joint
Verbundmaterial = bond
Verbundmaterial = composite material
Verbundnetz = interconnected system
Verbundspan = combined press board
Verbundspan = laminated press board
Verbundstoffe = Laminated packaging
http://www.ds-translations.at/glosde/v.htm

The main types of bonding agents used in the construction industry are latex emulsions and epoxies. Although good adhesion may be obtained without a bonding agent, generally a bonding layer consisting of cement and sand slurry, cement/latex slurry or epoxy increases bond strength.
http://irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/pubs/ctus/11_e.html
Obwohl es sich hier um Zementbeimischungen handelt, ist dieser Begriff auch sonst verbreitet.

said layers A and E being held together by: a polymeric bonding agent y incorporated in at least one of said layers A or E. ... The multilayer material according to claim 5, wherein said chemical substance x is a biocide
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6365278-claims.html

Glance sheath prophylactic with inverted, compacted reservoir and method of manufacturing such a device
Restraining legs attached to the perimeter of the glans sheath flange tautly restrain the flange over a multiple-piece restraining tool so that the glans sheath can be easily handled during a flange to glans bonding operation. A protective backing covers over adhesive on the proximal surface of the flange to protect the adhesive prior to bonding.
18. The method of claim 16, wherein only a portion of said exterior sidewall contains said low-tack adhesive such that only sidewall-to-sidewall bonding is achieved. ...
This fluid pressure can easily compromise the bondline of the adhesive securing the glans sheath to the glans penis. ...
This overpressure is great enough to cause localized failure of the bonded area of the flange of the glans sheath. ...
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6491035.html
(872 Google hits for bonding agent & condom)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  milinad
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Patrick Johnson
9 hrs
  -> thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fasteners


Explanation:
(such as bolts, nuts, washers) are meant here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-18 07:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bolts, nuts, washers werden in der Industrie als Sammelbegriff oft so zusammengefasst.

Sybille
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24