KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Nähere Informationen sind den bei Opel hinterlegten Unterlagen zu entnehmen

English translation: option


03:35 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / maintenance instructions
German term or phrase: Nähere Informationen sind den bei Opel hinterlegten Unterlagen zu entnehmen
Nähere Informationen sind den bei Opel hinterlegten Unterlagen der Firma Expert zu entnehmen.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:option
Explanation:
For more detailed information please refer to the documents of the Expert Company that are kept at Opel.

I can't come up with something for "hinterlegen", but I wouldn't use "deposit", rather something like "aufbewahren"
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
this is exactly what I used!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1option
Elvira Stoianov
4My take
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My take


Explanation:
More detailed information can be gathered from the documents belonging to Expert Company, which are deposited at Opel.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
option


Explanation:
For more detailed information please refer to the documents of the Expert Company that are kept at Opel.

I can't come up with something for "hinterlegen", but I wouldn't use "deposit", rather something like "aufbewahren"

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
this is exactly what I used!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs