KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Kulisseneinbausatz

English translation: insulation frame installation kit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kulisseneinbausatz
English translation:insulation frame installation kit
Entered by: Robin Salmon

03:38 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / pipes for air conditioners etc.
German term or phrase: Kulisseneinbausatz
Flexible Aluminiumschläuche
Längsfalzrohre und Formstücke für Späneabsaugung
Wetterschutzgitter eckig und rund
Vogel- und Insektenschutzgitter
Kanalschalldämpfer und **Kulisseneinbausätze**
Telefonie- und Rohrschalldämpfer
Schallschutzkapseln

One of those famiiar situations where you Google even in the source language (word in plural in this case) and the only thing you get is the customer's website, with the same word!
Robin Salmon
Australia
splitter installation kit
Explanation:
I think the Kulissen are "splitters" - compare the English and German versions of Wildeboer's website (with images) http://www.wildeboer.de/index_re.php?dieseite=http://www.wil... (german)
and http://www.wildeboer.de/nms_en/ (english). Splitters are defined as "Frames made of galvanised steel with glass fibre matting" (relates to noise dampening which is what Troges are involved in)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 04:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wildeboer define Kulissen as "Rahmen aus verzinktem Stahlblech mit glasseidenkaschierter Mineralwolle"
Selected response from:

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Your "frames" put me on the right track, thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2splitter installation kit
Charles Stanford
2connector mounting/installation kit
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
connector mounting/installation kit


Explanation:
best I can come up with and maybe ...

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
splitter installation kit


Explanation:
I think the Kulissen are "splitters" - compare the English and German versions of Wildeboer's website (with images) http://www.wildeboer.de/index_re.php?dieseite=http://www.wil... (german)
and http://www.wildeboer.de/nms_en/ (english). Splitters are defined as "Frames made of galvanised steel with glass fibre matting" (relates to noise dampening which is what Troges are involved in)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 04:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wildeboer define Kulissen as "Rahmen aus verzinktem Stahlblech mit glasseidenkaschierter Mineralwolle"


    Reference: http://www.wildeboer.de/nms_en/
    Reference: http://www.wildeboer.de/index_re.php?dieseite=http://www.wil...
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Your "frames" put me on the right track, thanks!