KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Stromfresser

English translation: power guzzler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stromfresser
English translation:power guzzler
Entered by: conny

16:15 Feb 12, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Gebäudetechnik
German term or phrase: Stromfresser
Begriff erwähnt in einem Bericht über Zustand von Gebäudetechnik.
Die Technik im Gebäude ist veraltet. Wenn dann noch ein paar "Stromfresser" dazu kommen ...

Anführungszeichen wie im Original.

Könnte man sicher "high energy consumers" nehmen
oder "energy eaters"??
conny
Germany
power guzzler
Explanation:
Another possibility.

http://www.geekabout.com/2008-03-06-502/power-guzzlers-how-g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-12 16:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


If you replace the old power guzzler with a new model that has the highest energy-efficiency rating, class A, you do something good for the environment and also recover most of your purchasing costs through lower electricity bills.

http://www.basf.com/group/corporate/en/content/sustainabilit...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
eindeutige Entscheidung, dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9power guzzler
Kim Metzger
3 +3energy hog
Jutta Wappel
3 +2power-hungry equipment / power-hungry devices
Herbert Eppel
3energy gobblergangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
energy gobbler


Explanation:
To 'gobble up' something means to 'greedily swallow/consume'. Would be instantly ring a bell in American ears.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Spud Murphy: gobble up also has other connocations - research Deep Throat - not meant to be a criticism but the guys in the UK would jump straight onto this one.
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power-hungry equipment / power-hungry devices


Explanation:
Ich finde "power-hungry" passt ganz gut hier.

Herbert Eppel
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: unfortunately "power hungry" means something entirely different in English.
2 mins

neutral  gangels: loses the 'colloquial' touch intended
2 mins

agree  Ken Cox: yep - die Technik is the wiring and the fuse panel, and it simply can't handle a couple more large loads
2 mins

agree  David Williams: Also perfectly correct, but less colloquial.
13 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
power guzzler


Explanation:
Another possibility.

http://www.geekabout.com/2008-03-06-502/power-guzzlers-how-g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-12 16:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


If you replace the old power guzzler with a new model that has the highest energy-efficiency rating, class A, you do something good for the environment and also recover most of your purchasing costs through lower electricity bills.

http://www.basf.com/group/corporate/en/content/sustainabilit...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
eindeutige Entscheidung, dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
0 min

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 mins

agree  David Williams: Best colloquial solution
12 mins

agree  Armorel Young
26 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
55 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr

agree  Paul Kachur: good choice: "gas guzzler" is a car that uses a lot of fuel
1 hr

agree  Michael Harris
1 hr

agree  Spud Murphy: Sounds good - munch, munch!!
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
energy hog


Explanation:
habe ich beim googlen entdeckt:


    Reference: http://www.energyhog.org/
    Reference: http://michaelbluejay.com/electricity/whyhigh.html
Jutta Wappel
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: oink oink
22 mins
  -> Thanks Paul! - Pity there are no sound effects on kudoz :-)

agree  Inge Meinzer: yes, or power hog perhaps :-)
46 mins
  -> Danke Inge!

agree  gangels: A good one, too
1 hr
  -> Thanks gangels!