KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

festkorrodiert

English translation: stuck as a result of corrosion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:festkorrodiert
English translation:stuck as a result of corrosion
Entered by: rjbemben

20:52 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: festkorrodiert
DC Motors

"Als Grund fuer das nicht Anlaufen kann eine festkorrodierte Kohlebuerste genannt werden, eine korrekte Kontaktierung war somit nicht moeglich."
rjbemben
stuck as a result of corrosion
Explanation:
The carbon brush was stuck and not making contact. ... Must be a common problem caused by corrosion of the aluminum which binds the plastic housing

www.peugeotclub.org/peugeot/archive/98_6/0197.html - 5k
Selected response from:

Manfred Mondt
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Manfred!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2rusted tight
Jonathan MacKerron
4stuck as a result of corrosionManfred Mondt
3 -1worn
csibike1


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rusted tight


Explanation:
is what first comes to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-24 20:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gets 232 googles...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
41 mins

agree  Barbara Poetz
2 hrs

neutral  Manfred Mondt: rust refers mainly to ferrous products, corrosion would be more appropriate
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
worn


Explanation:
even though rusted tight is more literal, I believe the effect is descibed better by 'worn' as then the 'Kontakt' is not possible.

csibike1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: the brush definitely is stuck, not worn
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stuck as a result of corrosion


Explanation:
The carbon brush was stuck and not making contact. ... Must be a common problem caused by corrosion of the aluminum which binds the plastic housing

www.peugeotclub.org/peugeot/archive/98_6/0197.html - 5k



    Reference: http://www.peugeotclub.org/peugeot/archive/98_6/0197.html
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Manfred!