KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Abhängung

English translation: Hanger


20:04 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Befestigungssysteme
German term or phrase: Abhängung
zur Überbrückung von Rohrstrecken unterhalb von Zimmerdecken und zur Einsparung von Abhängungen.
Zeus
English translation:Hanger
Explanation:
From Bucksch Woerterbuch fuer Architektur:

(Ab)Haengedraht = Hanger wire
(Ab)Haenger [Drahtputzdecke] = Hanger

Are they referring to pipe hangers? Or ceiling suspension hangers?
Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
pipe hangers! Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4perhapsgangels
3Hangerrjbemben


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
For the bridging of pipe extensions underneath room ceilings and the saving of suspensions

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
10 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: Perhaps "the saving of supensions"? /I pity glossary users.
1587 days
  -> I pity you

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hanger


Explanation:
From Bucksch Woerterbuch fuer Architektur:

(Ab)Haengedraht = Hanger wire
(Ab)Haenger [Drahtputzdecke] = Hanger

Are they referring to pipe hangers? Or ceiling suspension hangers?

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
pipe hangers! Thank you