KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Notausstiegsleiter

English translation: escape hatch ladder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Notausstiegsleiter
English translation:escape hatch ladder
Entered by: Heike Behl, Ph.D.

00:47 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Notausstiegsleiter
System-Stahlbaubühne:
- Erhöhte Sicherheit mit Notausstiegsleiter und Trapezabdeckung für erhöhten Brandschutz
- Laufsteg an vorhandene Betonbühne
- Integrierte Treppenaufgänge
Andou
emergency hatch ladder
Explanation:
Notausstieg is most likely not a regular-sized emergency exit, but rather a hatch, thus
emergency hatch ladder

cf:
The counter-weight to the escape hatch in the air-lock chamber. Looking up the escape hatch ladder.
www.geocities.com/Ft_Foster/photos2.html

. (One crew member climbed the escape hatch ladder in an attempt to escape, would hit his head, fall down, and then got up and tried the same futile escape again
www.usspuffer.org/puffer/ss268/war_reports/ Puffer%20History%20Sub%20Commands%20POST%20WAR%20REPORT.htm

Vent/Escape Hatch (ladder not included)
www.stonestrailers.com/popopt.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-24 01:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I wanted to type \"escape hatch\" but reading all much about the emergency...

So, \"escape hatch ladder\" it is! :-)
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2emergency exit ladder
swisstell
4 +2emergency hatch ladder
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4 +1(fire) escape ladder
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emergency exit ladder


Explanation:
seems to me the logical conclusion

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Atienza
2 hrs

agree  moser.ilja
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(fire) escape ladder


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emergency hatch ladder


Explanation:
Notausstieg is most likely not a regular-sized emergency exit, but rather a hatch, thus
emergency hatch ladder

cf:
The counter-weight to the escape hatch in the air-lock chamber. Looking up the escape hatch ladder.
www.geocities.com/Ft_Foster/photos2.html

. (One crew member climbed the escape hatch ladder in an attempt to escape, would hit his head, fall down, and then got up and tried the same futile escape again
www.usspuffer.org/puffer/ss268/war_reports/ Puffer%20History%20Sub%20Commands%20POST%20WAR%20REPORT.htm

Vent/Escape Hatch (ladder not included)
www.stonestrailers.com/popopt.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-24 01:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I wanted to type \"escape hatch\" but reading all much about the emergency...

So, \"escape hatch ladder\" it is! :-)

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: Makes sense and good references.
21 hrs