International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Unterwassersichtprüfeinrichtung

English translation: underwater visual inspection unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterwassersichtprüfeinrichtung
English translation:underwater visual inspection unit
Entered by: xxxBrandis

12:39 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Maschinenbaubereich
German term or phrase: Unterwassersichtprüfeinrichtung
Unterwassersichtprüfeinrichtung für Zylinderkopf - Sondermachinenbaubereich
xxxBrandis
underwater visual inspection unit
Explanation:
Würde ich es nennen. Für Unterwasser je nach Anwendungsbereich auch "submarine" oder "subaquatic", aber hier scheint mir "underwater" angebracht.
Selected response from:

Sabine Griebler
Grading comment
thank you , the outsourcer had accepted this word
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1submersible test arangment
ozbos
3 +1underwater visual inspection unit
Sabine Griebler


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unterwassersichtprüfeinrichtung
underwater visual inspection unit


Explanation:
Würde ich es nennen. Für Unterwasser je nach Anwendungsbereich auch "submarine" oder "subaquatic", aber hier scheint mir "underwater" angebracht.

Sabine Griebler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you , the outsourcer had accepted this word

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: or equipment
38 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unterwassersichtprüfeinrichtung
submersible test arangment


Explanation:
submersible test arangment for cilynder heads

ozbos
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: unit instead of arrangement
46 mins