International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

in den Grundzügen

English translation: basic support


12:38 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: in den Grundzügen
Diese Varianten sind durch den „Vertriebsfilter“ noch kritischer zu bewerten und setzten ein großes Kunden-Potential und ein absolutes Know-how auf diesem Sektor voraus. Ein Support kann hier nur in den Grundzügen gewährleistet werden.
fm
English translation:basic support
Explanation:
Ein Support kann hier nur in den Grundzügen gewährleistet werden = Only basic support can be provided under these circumstances.
Selected response from:

Damian Howlett
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4only basic supportbabbelbekkie
3basic support
Damian Howlett
1only basic support can be providedKlaus Hartmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in den Grundzügen
only basic support


Explanation:
Only basic support can be guaranteed/Only support on a basic level can be provided.

babbelbekkie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Hartmann
1 min

agree  shineda
3 mins

agree  Valeska Maier-Wörz
4 mins

agree  Christine Lam
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in den Grundzügen
only basic support can be provided


Explanation:
Or if you want to phrase it negatively: "Only rudimentary support"

Klaus Hartmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in den Grundzügen
basic support


Explanation:
Ein Support kann hier nur in den Grundzügen gewährleistet werden = Only basic support can be provided under these circumstances.

Damian Howlett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!