KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

unterschritten

English translation: fall short of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterschreiten
English translation:fall short of
Entered by: Kim Metzger

06:07 Oct 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: unterschritten
The English antonym of überschritten is exceeded. What's the English antonym of unterschritten? All I can think of is reduced, but it doesn't quite do the same job. *Werden Werkzeuge in größeren Mengen bestellt, so darf die Lieferung um eine angemessene Stückzahl unter- oder überschritten werden.*
Kim Metzger
Mexico
fluctuate
Explanation:
If larger numbers of tools are orders, the amount delivered can fluctuate by a reasonable number.

unterschreiten is one of those old chestnuts that you simply cannot translate word for word.

If you would like a more direct equivalent, then ...

the delivery can exceed the specified amount or fall short of it by a reasonable number.

But I don't like that much )-:

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I chose the first one to suggest fall short of because I wanted something as close as possible to the source text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1be lower
Mats Wiman
5fell short of
Alexander Schleber
5shorted
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1to fall below
pschmitt
5fall short of
Sven Petersson
5be smaller than, fall short of
Tom Funke
4 +1fluctuate
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluctuate


Explanation:
If larger numbers of tools are orders, the amount delivered can fluctuate by a reasonable number.

unterschreiten is one of those old chestnuts that you simply cannot translate word for word.

If you would like a more direct equivalent, then ...

the delivery can exceed the specified amount or fall short of it by a reasonable number.

But I don't like that much )-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I chose the first one to suggest fall short of because I wanted something as close as possible to the source text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: I like the first sentence best
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fall short of


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be smaller than, fall short of


Explanation:
be smaller than, fall short of

I don’t think there is a simple antonym (opposite) of exceed in English, which is what you’re looking for. I checked in Webster’s and the online thesaurus too. You’ll have to use the antonym of one of the synonyms of _exceed_ [and make unscramble the source sentence a bit in the process] as in:

>>If tools are ordered in larger quantities, the quantity shipped may be greater or smaller [than the quantity ordered?] by a reasonable amount.

All the best, Tom



    see above & experience
Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to fall below


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.
HTH

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be lower


Explanation:
... can the delivered number of pieces be higher or lower by an appropriate quantity


    Norstedt+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: I like those simple solutions.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fell short of


Explanation:
He "exceeded" expectations and "fell short of" what needed to be done.

HTH


    Oxford Duden
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shorted


Explanation:
When large quantities of tools are ordered, the quantity ordered may be exceeded or shorted within reason.

The term "shorted" is often used in such contexts. You just have to mess around with various possibilities until you find one that works AND that sounds like English and not German.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 89