Ablegevorrichtung

English translation: laying fixture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ablegevorrichtung
English translation:laying fixture
Entered by: Darin Fitzpatrick

13:27 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Ablegevorrichtung
1. Den Betribsartschalter to „MAN“ stellen and die Ablegevorrichtung ganz nach unten absenken lassen. In der Anzeige am control panel muss die operat-ing mode „MANUAL“ stehen.

(Es geht um ein Rohrablegeeinheit - pipe laying unit?)
njbeckett
Germany
laying fixture
Explanation:
or "lay-down fixture"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-20 15:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on new context, \"layout fixture\" may be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-20 15:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"take-off fixture.\"
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4laying fixture
Darin Fitzpatrick
4 -1pipe-laying fitting
David Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pipe-laying fitting


Explanation:
Looks like this is a possibility; "device" really sounds weird here...
"Pipe-layer" is probably all you need for your "einheit".

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Based on the additional context, this device accepts pipe from an extruder. "Pipe-laying" is installing pipe.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laying fixture


Explanation:
or "lay-down fixture"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-20 15:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on new context, \"layout fixture\" may be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-20 15:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"take-off fixture.\"

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search