International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Durchführungsanweisung

English translation: performance directive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchführungsanweisung
English translation:performance directive
Entered by: Frosty

16:55 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Occupational safety regulations
German term or phrase: Durchführungsanweisung
The context is description of various rules and regulations regarding installation of electrical systems.
I know what the term means, but "procedure" or "work instructions" don't quite seem right to me in this context. I wonder if there is a formal term that fits the bill better.
"Die Durchführungsanweisungen sind in der Regel Bestandteil einer berufsgenossenschaftlichen Unfallverhütungsvorschrift."
Thanks, Kevin
Kevin Fulton
United States
accomplishment directives
Explanation:
Or maybe `directives for accomplishment´. Might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-05-24 17:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about `performance directive´ as a further alternative. Could anything perhaps be made of `executive´ or `executionary´, though I´m not so sure about the last one.
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
I ran several possibilities past the client, and he liked "performance directive" ( the follow-up response) the best, since "directive" has a somewhat more "official" tone, given the context. Thanks, Kevin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5implementation instruction(s)
Stephen Sadie
3 +2operational instructionshirselina
4implementation guidelinesMarcus Malabad
4Operating manual
Raghunathan
3safety code
foehnerk
3accomplishment directives
Frosty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Durchführungsanweisung
implementation instruction(s)


Explanation:
maybe this'll help

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
21 mins
  -> danke

agree  Kathi Stock
26 mins
  -> danke kathi

agree  WIDIC
2 hrs
  -> thanks once more

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
3 hrs
  -> vielen dank

agree  xxxEdda Emery
8 hrs
  -> thank you too

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Durchführungsanweisung
operational instructions


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: or operating instructions
50 mins

agree  Michael McWilliam
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Durchführungsanweisung
accomplishment directives


Explanation:
Or maybe `directives for accomplishment´. Might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-05-24 17:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about `performance directive´ as a further alternative. Could anything perhaps be made of `executive´ or `executionary´, though I´m not so sure about the last one.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
I ran several possibilities past the client, and he liked "performance directive" ( the follow-up response) the best, since "directive" has a somewhat more "official" tone, given the context. Thanks, Kevin.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Durchführungsanweisung
implementation guidelines


Explanation:
Kevin, I got 256 googles for "occupational safety" and "implementation guidelines" and electrical.

Stephen's "implementation instructions" above may also work (that has 28 googles for "occupational safety" and "implementation instructions" and electrical)




    https://gsp.extra.daimlerchrysler.com/ mfg/amedd/tooldesign/1-1-04/textsection1.htm
    Reference: http://thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/bdquery/z?d108:HR00238:@@@L&su...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Durchführungsanweisung
Operating manual


Explanation:
normally used......

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Durchführungsanweisung
safety code


Explanation:
..just a thought...it's usually what the utilities call these types of instructions...

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47