KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Zwischenkette

English translation: intermediate link(s)


09:21 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Zwischenkette
Die im Film gezeigten Zwischenketten (Karabiner)
entfallen durch eine technische Weiterentwicklung!
xxxMozart
English translation:intermediate link(s)
Explanation:
what it sounds like from your (lack of) context
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4intermediate link(s)
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1transmission chainIngrid Blank
2intermediate chainUlrike Kraemer
3 -1intermedaite sequences
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Zwischenkette (urgent)
intermedaite sequences


Explanation:
hope this helps

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Sadie: has to do with tyres
11 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Zwischenkette (urgent)
intermediate chain


Explanation:
You talk of tyre "chains" - maybe "Zwischenkette" is simply an *intermediate chain*? I'm not an expert in this field, it's just a guess.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmission chain


Explanation:
seems to fit
Deals in Automotive Timing Chains, Transmission Chains, Bicycle Chains, ... Bicycle Handles, Bicycle Tyres,Bicycle Chain Wheels, Bicycle Tyres, ...
www.indianindustry.com/bicyclespares/1094.html - 52k

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: sound right to me ingrid
2 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intermediate link(s)


Explanation:
what it sounds like from your (lack of) context

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: The asker's second note seems to confirm your suggestion :-)
7 mins

agree  Ken Cox: fits with the additional context
29 mins

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  Wolf Brosius
6 hrs