KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

statische Dimensionierung

English translation: structural design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:statische Dimensionierung
English translation:structural design
Entered by: Krokodil

15:25 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: statische Dimensionierung
Is in a list of references for a pipeline engineering company, examples being:

- Statische Dimensionierung einer GFK-Kühlwasserleitung in einem Kraftwerk
- Statische Dimensionierung einer warmgehenden Feldleitung
- Statische Dimensionierung von Hochdruckventilen

Any ideas anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
structural design
Explanation:
though Dimensionierung also has to do with size, and I'm not sure 'design' covers that aspect.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Sounds slightly better in the overall context. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1structural design
Cilian O'Tuama
4static(al) dimensioningDavid Moore


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
static(al) dimensioning


Explanation:
IOW, design statics carried out on...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural design


Explanation:
though Dimensionierung also has to do with size, and I'm not sure 'design' covers that aspect.

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Sounds slightly better in the overall context. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
55 mins