KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Abnahmeverhandlung

English translation: acceptance meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abnahmeverhandlung
English translation:acceptance meeting
Entered by: Bob Kerns

10:07 Jul 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Abnahmeverhandlung
Die Abnahme wurde in einer Abnahmeverhandlung am 24.01.2003 mit rückdatiertem Gewährleistungsbeginn mängelfrei erteilt
njbeckett
Germany
acceptance meeting
Explanation:
Regardless of whether the parties negotiated, discussed, told jokes or drank champagne, the simple term for this in English, particularly when it takes place on a single day rather than lasting several several days or weeks, is an acceptance meeting.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4acceptance meeting
Bob Kerns
3 +1handover meeting
foehnerk
3acceptance negotiations
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acceptance negotiations


Explanation:
might work

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acceptance meeting


Explanation:
Regardless of whether the parties negotiated, discussed, told jokes or drank champagne, the simple term for this in English, particularly when it takes place on a single day rather than lasting several several days or weeks, is an acceptance meeting.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
12 mins

agree  Raghunathan
25 mins

agree  John Hayward
1 hr

agree  Translations4IT
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handover meeting


Explanation:
...I agree that's what the German says, but isn't it usually referred to as a handover meeting in English? See web references re context.


    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls=...
foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: Once the engineers (and maybe lawyers) have declared acceptance there may well be a handover meeting (with the bosses) at a later stage. The chances of champagne at a handover meeting are much higher than at an acceptance meeting :-)
9 mins
  -> I hear what you are saying, but the sentence says it was signed off at this meeting, and the start of the warranty period was back-dated to an ealier date...sounds like cause for celebration to me!

agree  silfilla
2 hrs