KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Zähladresse

English translation: branch address


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zähladresse
English translation:branch address
Entered by: Languageman

17:28 Jul 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general) / Lieferant Frageboge
German term or phrase: Zähladresse
This appears on the cover sheet to be completed by a supplier to a large automotive firm entitled ''Leistungsumfang Logistik und Qualität''

For a bit of context, the other fields to be filled in are:

Lieferantenname
Lieferantennummer (6-stellig)
**Zähladresse** (2-stellig)
System / Bauteil(e)
Modulnummer (2-stellig)

Not much context unfortunately, and only one unhelpful Google hit, so if anyone out there has any ideas I´d be extremely grateful.

Thanks in advance,

Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
branch address
Explanation:
https://b2bpapp6.bmw.com/public/de/aktuelles/ lieferantenanschreiben/archiv/pdf/Anschreiben-deu.pdf

Hinweis: Sie fragen sich was die BMW-Zähladresse auf dem Fragebogen ist? Sie besteht aus den letzten zwei Ziffern hinter dem Bindestrich Ihrer BMW Lieferantennummer.Beispiel: xxxxxx-10. ***Die Zähladresse ist dann die 10 am Ende. Sie legt die Niederlassung des Zulieferers
fest***


[PDF] B USINESS REPL Y MAIL
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
the checking account shown below, for amounts due to BMW FS according to the
terms of the ... Branch Address:. City:. State:. Zip:. Bank Phone Number: ( ) ...
www.bmwmotorcycles.com/pdfs/easypay.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Brilliant, how did you ever find that?! Thanks very much indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4branch address
Translations4IT
3typo for Zieladresse? (target address)
Hilary Davies Shelby


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zähladresse
typo for Zieladresse? (target address)


Explanation:
I know it's not the likeliest of typos, but I often find that mine are phonetic, so it might be! Or maybe it was copied from someone's bad handwriting or dictated?

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zähladresse
branch address


Explanation:
https://b2bpapp6.bmw.com/public/de/aktuelles/ lieferantenanschreiben/archiv/pdf/Anschreiben-deu.pdf

Hinweis: Sie fragen sich was die BMW-Zähladresse auf dem Fragebogen ist? Sie besteht aus den letzten zwei Ziffern hinter dem Bindestrich Ihrer BMW Lieferantennummer.Beispiel: xxxxxx-10. ***Die Zähladresse ist dann die 10 am Ende. Sie legt die Niederlassung des Zulieferers
fest***


[PDF] B USINESS REPL Y MAIL
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
the checking account shown below, for amounts due to BMW FS according to the
terms of the ... Branch Address:. City:. State:. Zip:. Bank Phone Number: ( ) ...
www.bmwmotorcycles.com/pdfs/easypay.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten


Translations4IT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Brilliant, how did you ever find that?! Thanks very much indeed.