KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Betreuung und Überwachung

English translation: management and monitoring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betreuung und Überwachung
English translation:management and monitoring
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

07:50 Oct 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Betreuung und Überwachung
Dieser Bereich umfasst die Betreuung und Überwachung des Chemikalienlagers - Manipulation und Aufbereitung der Chemikalien - Leimküche - Beleimung - Streuung

(insbesondere der Begriff "Betreuung" bereitet mir in diesem Zusammenhang Kopfzerbrechen)
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
management and monitoring
Explanation:
Would probably be my choice
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle für die hilfreichen Vorschläge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4management and monitoring
Alan Johnson
2 +3maintenance and surveillance (or monitoring)
Jonathan MacKerron
4s. unten
Emilie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Betreuung und Überwachung
maintenance and surveillance (or monitoring)


Explanation:
???

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Protradit: also on the "Uberwachung" control or verification
4 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler: I'd prefer this one because "management" could also be "Leitung" in German
38 mins

agree  Sonja Wesseler: Ich stimme griebler zu - management könnte u.U. nicht ganz korrekt sein
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Betreuung und Überwachung
management and monitoring


Explanation:
Would probably be my choice

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Danke an alle für die hilfreichen Vorschläge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: mine too
4 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
9 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer
35 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
7 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Betreuung und Überwachung
s. unten


Explanation:
In diesem Kontext wuerde ich vorschlagen

.. includes assisting and monitoring...

Sebstverstaendlich ist auch assistance moeglich (includes assistance and monitoring), aber die "ING"-Form scheint mir hier angebrachter.
"Assist" ist m. E. mehr im Sinne von BETREUEN. Management wuerde ich persoenlich hier nicht verwenden.

Ueberwachung... Monitoring scheint doch sehr zutreffend zu sein.

Gute Arbeit!

Emilie
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese