KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

prozess- und verfahrenstechnische Kenntnisse

English translation: knowledge of procedures and processes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:prozess- und verfahrenstechnische Kenntnisse
English translation:knowledge of procedures and processes
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

13:28 Oct 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: prozess- und verfahrenstechnische Kenntnisse
- verantwortlich für die Steuerung und Überwachung des Kontrollraums
- sehr hohe prozess- und verfahrenstechnische Kenntnisse erforderlich

(Teil eines Anforderungsprofils, ansonsten leider kein Kontext. Was könnte ich für diese beiden Begriffe einsetzen?)
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
knowledge of procedures and processes
Explanation:
Rewriting slightly works best here I think.
Selected response from:

Languageman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke an alle für die hilfreichen Vorschläge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2process engineering and operations
gangels
4 +1s. unten
Emilie
4process technology
Teresa Reinhardt
3 +1excellent knowledge of processes and procedures required
Christine Lam
4knowledge of procedures and processes
Languageman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prozess- und verfahrenstechnisch Kenntnis
knowledge of procedures and processes


Explanation:
Rewriting slightly works best here I think.

Languageman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Danke an alle für die hilfreichen Vorschläge!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prozess- und verfahrenstechnisch
excellent knowledge of processes and procedures required


Explanation:
ich würde es in dieser Art umschreiben.

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: The bit of context we have makes me think this is either from a job description or a job advert. In both cases this is the phrase that would be frequently used.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prozess- und verfahrenstechnisch
s. unten


Explanation:
(deep) knowledge of process and systems engineering is required



Emilie
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: detailed or thorough knowledge
32 mins
  -> Ja, stimmt! DANKE!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
process engineering and operations


Explanation:
a thorough knowledge of process engineering and operations is required

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
2 hrs

agree  John Jory: Besser spät als nie ;-)
786 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prozess- und verfahrenstechnisch
process technology


Explanation:
It is indeed only one word in English (similar to Mess- und Regeltechnik)

i.e. 'excellent lnowledge of process technology' required


    www.knovel.com/knovel2/ Toc.jsp?SpaceID=10059&BookID=385
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218