KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Null-Zug

English translation: pre-iron curtain fly line /downstage flies


12:00 Oct 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Null-Zug
Aus einem (österreichischen) Angebot zur Bühneneinrichtung: Der **Null-Zug** befindet sich unmittelbar hinter dem Eisernen Vorhang und vor dem Hauptvorhang. Länge der Stange: 16500 mm, Zuggeschwindigkeit: ca. 25 cm/sec.,
Tragkraft: 300 kg
Damian Howlett
English translation:pre-iron curtain fly line /downstage flies
Explanation:
pre-iron curtain fly line is what SBS Bühnentechnik call it:

Curtain hoist
- Dividable main curtain
- Veil, covering and decorative curtain, pre-iron curtain fly line


In the Sydney Opera House they are called Downstage speed lines:

Flying System
The venue has both electric winch sets and manual single-purchase counterweight sets. There are 50 lines above the main stage, 5 lines above the rear stage area (with limited drift) and 4 transverse bars (2 per side).
Three variable speed lines are available downstage of the house curtain
=> http://www.sydneyoperahouse.com/sections/about_the_house/ven...

As with other dedicated theatre jargon it is quite specific and may vary from country to country, only a few theatre have anything infront of their iron or house curtain.

fly line in front of the iron-curtain, house curtain etc setting line


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 9 mins (2005-10-26 21:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Texas it seems to be called: Valance
http://www.texasscenic.com/curtain layout revised.pdf
Selected response from:

Andrew D
Grading comment
Thanks for a very helpful answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zero train
Stephen Roche
3pre-iron curtain fly line /downstage flies
Andrew D
2zero pull
ciliegina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zero train


Explanation:
or: Nil train

Since this is for theatre, it may concern not a technical term but a term invented by the playwright/director. It may be a play on 'Nullzug' which appears to be a term in chess (49 googles). I'd therefore go for a fairly literal translation.

Stephen Roche
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zero pull


Explanation:
or pulley.
Surely if we're talking about Vorhängen then it's what's used to raise and lower the curtains. Or am I completely off track?

ciliegina
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-iron curtain fly line /downstage flies


Explanation:
pre-iron curtain fly line is what SBS Bühnentechnik call it:

Curtain hoist
- Dividable main curtain
- Veil, covering and decorative curtain, pre-iron curtain fly line


In the Sydney Opera House they are called Downstage speed lines:

Flying System
The venue has both electric winch sets and manual single-purchase counterweight sets. There are 50 lines above the main stage, 5 lines above the rear stage area (with limited drift) and 4 transverse bars (2 per side).
Three variable speed lines are available downstage of the house curtain
=> http://www.sydneyoperahouse.com/sections/about_the_house/ven...

As with other dedicated theatre jargon it is quite specific and may vary from country to country, only a few theatre have anything infront of their iron or house curtain.

fly line in front of the iron-curtain, house curtain etc setting line


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 9 mins (2005-10-26 21:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Texas it seems to be called: Valance
http://www.texasscenic.com/curtain layout revised.pdf


    Reference: http://www.sbs-dresden.de/en/start.php?c=bt_theater_dresden
    Reference: http://www.sydneyoperahouse.com/sections/about_the_house/ven...
Andrew D
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks for a very helpful answer