KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Magazinschacht

English translation: magazine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Magazinschacht
English translation:magazine
Entered by: Sabine Griebler

16:54 Oct 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / milling machine
German term or phrase: Magazinschacht
Automatik-Betrieb:

1. Druckbalken der Magazinierung aus dem Magazinschacht heben und auf das Alu-Profil legen.
2. Max. 10 Teile in den Magazinschacht übereinander legen. Achtung: Der hohe Steg muss an der Innenseite der Maschine liegen ...

Not sure about the best term for "Magazinschacht".

TIA
Sabine Griebler
magazine
Explanation:
You can simply call it a magazine in English. It doesn't matter whether it's vertical or inclined, the term will be abundantly clear to any reader.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
This was my first thought, too. Thanks for confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2magazine
Gareth McMillan
4 +1hopper
Trudy Peters
3magazine well
Languageman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
magazine


Explanation:
You can simply call it a magazine in English. It doesn't matter whether it's vertical or inclined, the term will be abundantly clear to any reader.

Gareth McMillan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
This was my first thought, too. Thanks for confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Sidore: without more detail on what kind of a machine this is, this is certainly what I'd use here
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aleron
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hopper


Explanation:
or magazine hopper

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the magazine hopper. Tray blanks are picked. off the bottom of the. magazine hopper. Product is merged with. incoming tray blanks using ...
www.standard-knapp.com/packaging-machinery/ PDF/SK-296T-tray-packer.pdf

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Languageman: This backs you up http://forum.dict.cc/?pagenum=2308
11 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magazine well


Explanation:
Laut http://freedic.net/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-10-26 17:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This seems to have a lot of usage in respect of miling firearms, not sure well it appliles to milling machines in general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-10-26 17:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That said, there are lots of German references out there to "Fräse" bzw. "Fräzmaschine" and "Magazinschacht" in relation to weapons too.

http://www.gunmod.de/include.php?path=content/content.php&co...

Languageman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39