Schaumraupe

English translation: Foam(ed) bead

German term or phrase:Schaumraupe
English translation:Foam(ed) bead
Entered by: Stephen Roche

08:55 Oct 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / prospectus
German term or phrase: Schaumraupe
Zur Prüfung werden ausschließlich maschinengeschäumte Dichtungs-Raupen herangezogen. Eine Schaumraupe wird zwischen zwei Glasplatten „U“-förmig verklebt und komprimiert. Die Dichtigkeit wird bestimmt, indem Wasser in den „U“-förmigen Hohlraum gefüllt und der Wasserpegel über der Raupe beobachtet wird.

Is the 'Raupe' simply a seal?
Stephen Roche
Foam(ed) bead
Explanation:
commonly used in sealant applications.Ref.Application leaflets
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Foam(ed) bead
Wolf Brosius
4worm type seal
WIDIC
3foam seal strip
Harry Borsje
3foam gasket
Ford Prefect


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worm type seal


Explanation:
should work

WIDIC
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foam seal strip


Explanation:
as it is obviously a pre-foamed material and not stuff (like PU) from a can


    Reference: http://www.loghomeplans.com/kfp/assembly.htm
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 205

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foam gasket


Explanation:


Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Foam(ed) bead


Explanation:
commonly used in sealant applications.Ref.Application leaflets
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sybille
2 hrs