KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

grobe Metallverbunde

English translation: loosely associated mixtures of metals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:grobe Metallverbunde
English translation:loosely associated mixtures of metals
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

16:05 Dec 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: grobe Metallverbunde
Magnet- und Nichteisenmetallscheidung erreichen weitestgehende Metallfreiheit. Sie bieten sich für die Abscheidung von einzelnen Metallteilen und groben Metallverbunden als kostengünstiges und wartungsarmes Massestromverfahren an. Innige Metallverbunde sowie Edelstähle und Blei sind dagegen mit diesen Einrichtungen gar nicht oder nur bedingt abtrennbar.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
loosely associated mixtures of metals
Explanation:
This is not the usual meaning of "Metallverbund" = metal composite, but rather a loosely associated mixture of metals.

The "innige Metallverbunde" would then be "closely associated mixtures of metals"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2005-12-16 19:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even intimately associated.... for innig
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your great help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loosely associated mixtures of metals
Gillian Scheibelein
3light metal frames/assembliesRolf Bueskens
3lightweight metal parts / chunks / conglomoratesHarry Borsje


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loosely associated mixtures of metals


Explanation:
This is not the usual meaning of "Metallverbund" = metal composite, but rather a loosely associated mixture of metals.

The "innige Metallverbunde" would then be "closely associated mixtures of metals"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2005-12-16 19:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even intimately associated.... for innig

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your great help!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lightweight metal parts / chunks / conglomorates


Explanation:
as opposed to the heavy or high-specific-weight metal parts

magnetic separation works by attracting (ferromagnetism) vs. repelling (paramagnetism) metal parts, where the efficiency in both cases is counteracted by gravity, so esp. heavy and non-ferromagnetic chunks are harder to separate

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 205

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
light metal frames/assemblies


Explanation:
This is a difficult one where German demonstrates its ability to form new collective terms.
I assume it relates to recycling where all sorts of different 'bits' have to be separated and/or processed.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44