International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Spuckbuchte

English translation: spitting bay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spuckbuchte
English translation:spitting bay
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

09:05 Dec 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Spuckbuchte
Dieser Begriff findet sich als Aufzählungspunkt in einer Excel-Tabelle zum Thema "Metallfreies Altholz". Einziger erklärender Satz hierzu:

Seit vielen Jahren gibt es in diesem Marktsegment Magnetscheider der Bauarten Überbandmagnetscheider, Magnettrommel und magnetische Bandrolle. Ebenso wid mit großem Erfolg der Wirbelstromscheider zur Trennung von Nichteisenmetallen, wie Aluminium und Messing, eingesetzt.

Ansonsten nur weitere Aufzählungspunkte:
Hauptgerät
Stahlbau
Bandförderer
Kompressor
Metal-X-Finder
Spuckbuchte

Kann mir hierzu jemand weiterhelfen? Bin für jeden Tipp dankbar!!
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
spitting bay
Explanation:
The proposed term is just a literal translation, however, maybe this term refers to the eddy current device that 'spits' away nonferromagnetic metallic parts into a bay of some sort; see the animated picture here http://aluminium.matter.org.uk/content/html/eng/default.asp?... for more clues and background info
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dem Kunden gefiel diese Lösung gut. Euch herzlichen Dank für die großartige Hilfe!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2some info
Nicole Schnell
1spitting bayHarry Borsje


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
spitting bay


Explanation:
The proposed term is just a literal translation, however, maybe this term refers to the eddy current device that 'spits' away nonferromagnetic metallic parts into a bay of some sort; see the animated picture here http://aluminium.matter.org.uk/content/html/eng/default.asp?... for more clues and background info

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Dem Kunden gefiel diese Lösung gut. Euch herzlichen Dank für die großartige Hilfe!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Schnell: Explicit animation, great! Literal translation was my first thought, too, but there are no references to back it up./Good point. There MUST be a proper name for these things...
21 mins
  -> nor are there refs. for the German term (made up?)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
some info


Explanation:
About screening machines (separating wood and metal), separators and dischargers. I truly hope it helps...


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:QTDv0SVAwuAJ:www.environm...
    Reference: http://www.environmental-expert.com/technology/vecoplan/veco...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34