KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Hallenanbau

English translation: outbuilding / extension building / extension (factory) block


10:07 Dec 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Hallenanbau
Montage, Schaltschrankbau und Inbetriebnahme einer Lackierdosieranlage (Hallenanbau der Fa. XXX).

workshop annex?
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:outbuilding / extension building / extension (factory) block
Explanation:
"Halle" refers to a "Fabrikhalle" and Anbau refers to a building that as been added to the main building, so a suitable translation for Anbauhalle would be extension (factory) building or extension (factory) block or even outbuilding.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
went for workshop extension, thanks for the extension
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2outbuilding / extension building / extension (factory) block
Claudia Tomaschek
3building annexMichael Rose
4 -1Extension of hall/hall extensionSavita Bhalla


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Extension of hall/hall extension


Explanation:
Hope helps :)

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Colette Kinsella: I'd go with Stephen's own suggestion
7 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outbuilding / extension building / extension (factory) block


Explanation:
"Halle" refers to a "Fabrikhalle" and Anbau refers to a building that as been added to the main building, so a suitable translation for Anbauhalle would be extension (factory) building or extension (factory) block or even outbuilding.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
went for workshop extension, thanks for the extension

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: workshop/ factory extension or annex (ae)
8 mins

agree  Michael Rose: or building extension
12 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building annex


Explanation:

Another suggestion

Michael Rose
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4