KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Traktionssperre

English translation: traction (motor) cut-out


23:50 Dec 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Trains
German term or phrase: Traktionssperre
talking about failure and breakdown on trains

Anzeige Display ... quittieren
Fehler-Leuchtmelder
Störmeldesummer
Traktionssperre ... Nullstellungszwang

Beispiel:
Sifa-Zwangsbremsung

What would be the correct way to express this in English ?

Traction block ? Locked traction ? traction lock ? Something else ?

TYIAFYH
ventnai
Spain
English translation:traction (motor) cut-out
Explanation:
if all conditions are not fulfilled, the traction motors will cut out
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1traction (motor) cut-outxxxCMJ_Trans
3Traction lockSavita Bhalla


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Traction lock


Explanation:
as per me :)

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traction (motor) cut-out


Explanation:
if all conditions are not fulfilled, the traction motors will cut out

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leanne Evans
1 hr