KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Löschen

English translation: delete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Löschen
English translation:delete
Entered by: w.wagner

04:57 Dec 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / rivets
German term or phrase: Löschen
Elemente mit einer logarithmischen, plastischen Vergleichsdehnung von 5 versa‧gen und werden gelöscht.
Damit stellt sich auch bei der Adaptive_Failure-Option eine zwei‧malige Materialtrennung ein und es verbleibt Material unter dem Nietfuß.
Abb. 2.8:
FE-Netz vor und nach dem *Löschen* eines Elements
Stephen Sadie
Germany
... before and after an element was *deleted*
Explanation:
many terms are possible, but imho *delete* and *erase* are the most likely candidates.
Selected response from:

w.wagner
Grading comment
thanks,fitted perfectly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5... before and after an element was *deleted*
w.wagner
3DeletionSavita Bhalla


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Löschen
... before and after an element was *deleted*


Explanation:
many terms are possible, but imho *delete* and *erase* are the most likely candidates.

w.wagner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks,fitted perfectly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: it's a software operation, so this is the obvious choice
1 hr

agree  Kathleen
1 hr

agree  Sonja Wesseler
2 hrs

agree  Leanne Evans
2 hrs

agree  xxxmuitoprazer
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Löschen
Deletion


Explanation:
or even "deleting"
"before and after deleting"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-12-23 06:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"before and after deleting an element"

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8