KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

ausrunden

English translation: round off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausrunden
English translation:round off
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

06:13 Dec 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / rivets
German term or phrase: ausrunden
Teilweise wurde mit, teilweise ohne "ausgerundeter" Nietfußspitze gerechnet.

Stikk my rivets text! Due in TODAY

Is this hollowed-out?
Stephen Sadie
Germany
round off
Explanation:
Here, "without rounding off"
Selected response from:

Savita Bhalla
Grading comment
yes, correct in the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1round offSavita Bhalla
3circularly hollowed outgangels


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round off


Explanation:
Here, "without rounding off"

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
yes, correct in the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnnaMay: agree
12 hrs

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circularly hollowed out


Explanation:
rounded off would be 'abgerunded'

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108