KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

über Weg

English translation: versus distance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:über Weg
English translation:versus distance
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

07:56 Dec 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / rivets
German term or phrase: über Weg
Verlauf der Stempelkraft über Weg

Immer noch die Nieten...
Stephen Sadie
Germany
versus distance
Explanation:
For the entire phrase: 'plot of punching force versus distance' (if it's an actual chart) or '(variation of) punching force with/versus distance'.

Weg often means 'distance' or 'distance travelled' in an engineering context.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
nicely explained
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1versus distanceKen Cox
3along trajectoryHarry Borsje


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
über Weg
along trajectory


Explanation:
I'd say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-12-23 08:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: "Variation of punch force along trajectory" (it's probably a caption for a graph)

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 205

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
über Weg
versus distance


Explanation:
For the entire phrase: 'plot of punching force versus distance' (if it's an actual chart) or '(variation of) punching force with/versus distance'.

Weg often means 'distance' or 'distance travelled' in an engineering context.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
nicely explained

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: distance (instead of trajectory) implies motion along a straight line (or an otherwise defined / fixed path) which in general doesn't have to be true but here probably is
44 mins
  -> Thanks - yes, the 'defined path' is an important part of the concept