KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Bruchausgang

English translation: fracture starting point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bruchausgang
English translation:fracture starting point
Entered by: Katy62

13:10 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Bruchausgang
Von einer Laboruntersuchung "Bohrfutter":

Der Bruch befindet sich 30mm vom Bohrfutter entfernt.
Es handelt sich um einen Schwingbruch, welcher mit einer Torsion überlagert war.
Als **Bruchausgang** ist ein umlaufender Spitzkerb verantwortlich.
Die Bruchfläche zeigt einen großen Restbruchanteil.

---
Verstehe den Begriff "Bruchausgang" und "Restbruchanteil" nicht. DANKE!
Katy62
fracture starting point
Explanation:
The cause of a fracture is an applied force, "Bruchausgang" is the location - a sharp kerf - where the object in question begins to fracture.

For "Restbruchanteil" I found "fracture residual", in our case here " a large fracture residual".
Selected response from:

xxxjhp
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fracture starting pointxxxjhp
3cause for the crackgangels
3reason for the fracture/breakage
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reason for the fracture/breakage


Explanation:
That´s how I understand it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-16 13:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unter Restbruchanteil könnte ich mir vorstellen, dass die Bruchfläche (fractured surface/surface of fracture) nicht glatt ist, sondern eher rau und uneben.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fracture starting point


Explanation:
The cause of a fracture is an applied force, "Bruchausgang" is the location - a sharp kerf - where the object in question begins to fracture.

For "Restbruchanteil" I found "fracture residual", in our case here " a large fracture residual".

xxxjhp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cause for the crack


Explanation:
collateral cracking

the cracked surface shows a significant share of collateral cracking

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108