KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Temperierbohrungen

English translation: temperature control channels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Temperierbohrungen
English translation:temperature control channels
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

08:19 Feb 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Temperierbohrungen
Der Konstrukteur hat die Möglichkeit, Features, wie z. B. Senkbohrungen, Gewinde, Auswerferbohrungen, Temperierbohrungen, Hydraulikbohrungen, Passungen oder Säulenführungen, in das CATIA-Modell einzufügen.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
temperature control channels
Explanation:
"Neben der Kühlfunktion können Temperierbohrungen auch eine Heizfunktion übernehmen, um die ideale Arbeitstemperatur zu gewährleisten." (ref 1)

"The temperature control system consists of three components:

* heating-cooling channel in the mold,
* coolant and
* temperature control unit"
(ref 2, one of many for ""temperature control channels")


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-02-18 19:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Auswerferbohrungen" and "Säulenführungen" make me assume that your context is the design of molds for plastics processing.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2temperature control channels
John Jory
3(thermal/temperature) equilibration holes
KSL Berlin
3deep hole boreseva sturm


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deep hole bores


Explanation:
*deep hole bores for temperature control* - leider konnte ich keinen anderen Terminus finden, der die Art der Temperaturkontrolle (vorheizen, kühlen) offen lässt


    Reference: http://sfbci.uni-dortmund.de/index.php?option=com_content&ta...
    Reference: http://ls11-www.cs.uni-dortmund.de/downloads/papers/MMBS04.p...
eva sturm
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(thermal/temperature) equilibration holes


Explanation:
Usually you'll find references to equilibration holes for pressure (see 1st link for example), but it could apply just as well to temperature or other factors. Alternatively, you could say "equalization holes" (a more common usage), but I like the sound of "equilibration" better.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4254691.html
KSL Berlin
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
temperature control channels


Explanation:
"Neben der Kühlfunktion können Temperierbohrungen auch eine Heizfunktion übernehmen, um die ideale Arbeitstemperatur zu gewährleisten." (ref 1)

"The temperature control system consists of three components:

* heating-cooling channel in the mold,
* coolant and
* temperature control unit"
(ref 2, one of many for ""temperature control channels")


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-02-18 19:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Auswerferbohrungen" and "Säulenführungen" make me assume that your context is the design of molds for plastics processing.


    Reference: http://quarterbug.maschinenbau.uni-dortmund.de//veroeff/docu...
    Reference: http://modplas.com/inc/mparticle.php?section=worldtour&thefi...
John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: see also: www.uni-stuttgart.de/ikff/institut/publikationen/pdf_data/c...
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Obrien: or heating/cooling channels
1 day22 hrs