KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Spitznägelwalze

English translation: porcupine roller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spitznägelwalze
English translation:porcupine roller
Entered by: Chinmayi Sripada

03:01 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Spitznägelwalze
Als Auflockerungs- und Pulverisierungsgeraet kann eine Spitznaegelwalze dienen.
Chinmayi Sripada
porcupine roller
Explanation:
That's the idea, I think.

http://www.benojgundlachco.com/applications/CatalogManager/d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-20 05:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or spiked roller
http://www.midwestrake.com/divisions/coating/Finishing/spike...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2porcupine roller
Kim Metzger
2ribbed roller
swisstell


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Spitznaegelwalze
ribbed roller


Explanation:
ribber roller is "eine gezackte Walze" in direct translation and thus may not precisely depict what you are looking for. On the other hand, I do not care much for an expression such as "roller with pointed nails".


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spitznaegelwalze
porcupine roller


Explanation:
That's the idea, I think.

http://www.benojgundlachco.com/applications/CatalogManager/d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-20 05:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or spiked roller
http://www.midwestrake.com/divisions/coating/Finishing/spike...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: spiked roller
3 hrs

agree  John Jory: With Jill. They probably mean a Na*d*elwalze. The "Spitz" is superfluous, which is why no googlies.
4 hrs